Hunting Gear and Hunting Brands provided by ALPS OutdoorZ
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $99

Privacy Policy

This page details the specific practices and policies of ALPS Brands regarding the collection and use of your personal data. Use all ALPS Brands websites indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect and Use Information

While visiting the all ALPS Brands websites, personal and non-personal information may be collected by a variety of methods for reasons that are necessary for providing goods and services to our customers. For example, to create an account with ALPS Brands, we require a name, e-mail address and telephone number. To place an order on our site(s), we will need a billing and shipping address, as well as a credit/debit card information in order to complete the order. Personal information collected on our site will never be sold to a Third Party.

As mentioned, we use a variety of methods to collect non-personal information, such as cookies and web beacons.

Cookies: Cookies are small digital data files used to store data about a user while browsing and using our website(s). This includes login and cart data that is essential to make the ALPS Brands cart system operate properly.

Web Beacons: Web beacons—commonly referred to by other names, such as "pixels"—collect non-personal data from our sites to track user behavior throughout their visit to our sites for the purpose of improving user experience and tracking the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

IP Address: Your IP Address is a number used by computers on a network to identify your computer. IP Addresses are automatically collected by our web server, and are saved for the purpose of identifying individuals participating in fraudulent credit card use.

Using Your Information

With the non-personal information collected through the methods listed above and the personal information that you provide through forms on our website(s), ALPS Brands uses the information to conduct business with you. In addition, we may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

The ultimate goal at ALPS Brands is to use the collected data to provide information to our customers about our products and services, and provide a personalized web experience.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN ANY MANNER. FURTHER, BY USING THE WEBSITE, THE USER AND ANY ORGANIZATION THE USER REPRESENTS AGREE TO ALLOW ALPS BRANDS TO COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. USE OF THE WEBSITE INDICATES THAT THE USER ACCEPTS THE PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE. THE ALPS BRANDS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO ALPS BRANDS' OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE AND ALL OF THE SERVICES OFFERED BY ALPS BRANDS.


How to Control the Information We Collect

You can control the amount of personal data that we collect and have collected from you in various ways.

Once you provide us with your personal information after placing an order, you can choose to stop all communication from us, or stop us from sharing this information with the third-party services that work on our behalf for marketing purposes. To exercise any of these removal options, contact us by mail, e-mail or telephone. To edit your information, follow the instructions below regarding corrections to your account information .

If you would like to stop e-mail communication from us, you can use the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any promotional e-mails that we have sent.

If you would like to prevent us from collecting data from you via the other methods listed above—such as cookies or web beacons—you can disable the use of these technologies in your browser's security settings. All customers have the right to equal services and pricing, however, our websites are heavily reliant on the use of cookies and Javascript, and increasing your security settings may severely hinder the functionality of our site(s).

If certain requirements are fulfilled, you have the right to obtain from us:

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the address(es) set forth below. We will respond to your requests in accordance with, and within the appropriate timeframe determined by, the applicable law and/or regulation governing the use of the given personal information. In most cases, we will respond to requests within one month; provided, however, if the request is complex, we may extend its response time in accordance with applicable law and regulation. Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to honor the request, such as to ensure proper authentication or to verify the entity to which the information was provided.

You also have the right to lodge your complaints with the applicable legal authorities, including, without limitation, the applicable European Union ("E.U.") supervisory authority(ies) (if you are an E.U. citizen).

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by mail, phone, fax, or e-mail.

If you are a resident of California, you are entitled to additional rights as per the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. See the full details of your rights by clicking the button below.

California Consumer Privacy Act Details

Categories of Information We Collect

Our Websites collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, our websites have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

Category Examples
Identifiers. Name, postal address, e-mail address, Internet Protocol address, and other
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, and other data input by user during the purchasing process.
Internet or other similar network activity. Activity by user recorded while using our site.
Geolocation data. General physical location.
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Personal preferences drawn from profiling via cookies or past purchases.

This information is obtained in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, such as from forms you complete or products you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you, such as observing your actions on our websites.
  • From third-party business partners such as social media sites, ad networks, and analytics providers.

Sharing Personal Information

ALPS Brands may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for data collection and marketing purposes, such as retargeting:

  • Service providers.
  • Data aggregators.

Sales of Personal Information

In the past 12 months, ALPS Brands has not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You can request that ALPS Brands disclose the categories and specific pieces of information we have collected9 and provide information about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that ALPS Brands delete any of your personal information that we collected from you. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete a transaction that requires your collected personal data, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  5. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  6. Comply with a legal obligation.
  7. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please contact us by mail, phone, fax, or e-mail. Please provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Response Timing and Format

We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within the CCPA-allowed 45 days. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value to us and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by mail, phone, fax, or e-mail.


How to Update or Correct Your Account Information

If you have created an account with ALPS Brands and would like to alter or update the information that you provided, you can log in to your account via the ALPS Brands cart system. From the Account dashboard, you will be able to edit your personal information, including your billing and shipping address, e-mail address, or telephone number, as well as your inclusion in our marketing services.


Security

ALPS Brands actively strives to keep our customers' personal information as secure as possible through administrative and technical measures. Our website(s) contain links to third-party sites, such as our social media accounts, that have security and privacy policies independent of ALPS Brands. We ask that you review the policies of these other companies, and set your privacy settings on these sites to protect yourself online. ALPS Brands disclaims any liability for security breaches related to our website(s) and makes no warranty for the security of personal information disclosed on our website(s).

Credit Cards

Upon ordering with ALPS Brands, your credit card information is securely passed to our payment gateway for the purpose of authorizing your payment and completing your purchase. ALPS Brands does not store or share your credit card information at any time.

Reviews and Social Media

Parts of our site allow you to review our products and share media with us via social media. Please use caution when using these services and refrain from sharing personal information that you would not like the public to see. By submitting a product review or posting on a web forum you consent to this information being shared with our audience. We will never share private messages that you communicate to us with the public.

Children

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, the ALPS Brands sites are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information by anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware of a child under the age of 13 providing personal information, we will attempt to delete that information and prevent it from being shared under any circumstances. If your child has provided personal information, please contact us so we can delete it. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide us with any personal information.


Policy Updates

ALPS Brands reserves the right to occasionally make changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be reflected on this page once the revision takes effect. Please continue to revisit this page in order to review any changes to the policy.

ALPS Brands will make a reasonable effort to comply with our Privacy Policy, and will take swift action to correct any failures in compliance. As with all aspects of our business, we at ALPS Brands welcome customer feedback. Feel free to contact us with any comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of and was last updated March 30, 2020.